Alerts

Alerts

Boil Water Order for Alana Way, Baltimore Way and Caitlin Way!

At 9:00am on Thursday, September 22, 2022, there will be a water main repair that will result in the interruption of water service and a Boil Water Order will be issued for all of Alana Way, Baltimore Way and Caitlin Way.  This Boil Water Order will remain in effect until further notice.

Boil Water Order Issued for Fort Brown Drive!

As the result of an emergency service line repair, there has been an interruption of service and a Boil Water Order has been issued for 8 - 33 Fort Brown Drive.  This Boil Water Order will remain in effect until further notice.

Wilcox Dock Launch Ramp Closed 9/21-9/23

NYS DEC with assistance from the City DPW will be making repairs to the Wilcox Dock Launch Ramp.  The work will be happening from 9/21-9/23.  The Launch Ramp will be closed during this time. Thank you for your understanding.

09/23 Update on Water Flushing

Water Update 9/23/2022 @ 4:06PM The City’s second water storage tank was drained and cleaned today (Friday) and is being placed back into service. Flushing the distribution system will resume beginning Monday September 26th per the attached map and schedule (PDF attachment). Localized discoloration might be experienced during flushing but should settle down shortly. Residents are encouraged to reference the flushing schedule which will occur over the next five weeks. Please give some flexibility to the dates with which flushing begins in your zone. Some initial test results have been received which suggest the water discoloration is due to iron and manganese sediment. Iron and manganese are nuisance and aesthetic issues and are not considered to be health concerns. The flushing being performed should remove them from the piping system. Bacteria and chlorine residual tests continued to show the water is fit for consumption. However, as always, if your water is discolored, it is best to avoid drinking it until it clears up.  If you have questions or want to document discolored water, please email the City at:  cityinfo@cityofplattsburgh-ny.gov   Water Update 9/22/2022 @ 9:00 am  One of the City’s water storage tanks was drained and cleaned this past Tuesday. The confined space entry and cleaning went well. The second tank is being drained today for cleaning tomorrow (Friday). If the cleaning goes as expected, it is planned to resume flushing the distribution system next week. A schedule and map will be published in advance so customers will know when their areas are to be flushed. Localized discoloration might be experienced temporarily during flushing.  Bacteria and chlorine residual tests continued to show the water is fit for consumption. However, as always, if your water is dirty or doesn’t seem right, it might be best to avoid drinking it until it clears up.  If you have questions or want to document discolored water, please email the City at:  cityinfo@cityofplattsburgh-ny.gov Water Update 9/20/2022 @ 11:40 am One of the City’s water storage tanks was drained and cleaned this morning by crews from the water treatment plant and public works. City Fire Department assisted with the confined space entry and were on site to provide rescue services if they were needed. The draining, entry, and cleaning went well. It is planned to drain and clean the second tank later this week. If this occurs, it is planned to resume flushing the distribution system next week. A schedule and map will be published in advance so customers will know when their areas are to be flushed. Bacteria and chlorine residual tests continued to show the water is fit for consumption. However, as always, if your water is discolored or doesn’t seem right, it might be best to avoid drinking it until it clears up. If you have questions or want to document discolored water, please email the City at:  cityinfo@cityofplattsburgh-ny.gov Friday September 16th 2022: On Thursday September 15th the water storage tanks were flushed and will be flushed again today, Friday September 16th. Additional tank flushing will be performed next week. Yesterday, some spot flushing occurred based on color observations but a system wide flushing did not occur. After Staff are confident that the tanks are sufficiently removed of sediment, distribution system flushing will begin again. Update: 09/14/2022 Water system flushing was performed on September 13th in the areas of George Angell Drive and the City’s west end. During the flushing, turbidities from the storage tanks started to increase so the flushing was discontinued. The storage tanks are going to be re-inspected for sediment and cleaned prior to additional flushing. If your water is clearly discolored or you’re feeling uncomfortable about it, avoid using it until it clears up. In the meantime, disinfection is still adequate and the water is fit for consumption. If you  have any questions or concerns, please email us at cityinfo@cityofplattsburgh-ny.gov and we'll respond as soon as we can. Make sure to leave your name, number, and address. Thank you. Update: 09/13/2022 Flushing of the water distribution system started this morning at about 8:30 am. Residents can expect their water to be stirred up for a bit while this is occurring, especially in the west end. If you  have any questions or concerns, please email us at cityinfo@cityofplattsburgh-ny.gov and we'll respond as soon as we can. Make sure to leave your name, number, and address. Thank you. Update: 09/12/2022 City of Plattsburgh Environmental Services staff are still battling intermittent discolored water. A complete flush of the distribution system started Wednesday September 7th in the west end of the city and will continue throughout the system. Unfortunately flushing the system can create temporary changes to water color, and some customers might still experience some discolored water during this process. If you experience discolored water, wait an hour and then run your water to see if it has cleared up. NYS Department of Health and Clinton County Health Department required testing still shows that the water is fit for consumption – but if your water is obviously discolored, or if you're not comfortable using it, please wait until it clears up before using it. Environmental Services staff are actively returning calls and will continue to do so. Given the current call volume it may take a couple of days before residents hear back from staff if they have requested a call back.  Please direct calls and questions to  518-563-1188 and leave a voicemail or please email us at cityinfo@cityofplattsburgh-ny.gov with your phone number, address and date and time you've experienced this issue and we’ll get back to you as soon as we can. We're aware this is an inconvenience and are working diligently to clear the system. Thank you for your patience during this challenging time. Update: 09/07/2022: DPW is going to start the distribution system flushing today. Customers might notice some discolored water. Update 09/02/2022: On Thursday September 1st both storage tanks were flushed to reduce sediment that might be still accumulated. All voice mails were returned or at least attempted. Next Steps: Today, Friday September 2nd, DPW will begin a system wide flush beginning at the top of the system on Cornelia St. This might stir the system up for a while. DPW will continue flushing the entire system over the next two to four weeks. Water quality will continue to be monitored for bacteria and chlorine disinfectant. Treatment plant staff will plan confined space entries to take each storage tank out of service for a complete cleaning. Update: 08/31/2022: Our Environmental Services team has been dealing with a much higher volume of calls than normal and are trying to follow up with all residents while also working to resolve the issue. We ask for your patience and understanding if your call does not go through. Thank you. Update 08/30/2022 @ 4:28PM The City is aware of discolored water throughout the distribution system and is actively trying to fix the problem. This could still take some time. Testing shows that the water is adequately disinfected for consumption. However, if your water is  brown or clearly discolored, you should avoid drinking or cooking with it until it clears up. If residents want to let the City know that their water is discolored, please call 518-563-1188 and leave a message with your name, address and phone number. If you would like to speak with someone, please request that as part of your voicemail. All calls will be logged and information placed in the database.  City staff are working hard to improve this situation. Since it first started a few weeks ago, staff have increased bacteria testing and disinfectant surveillance throughout the system to make sure the water is safe to consume. In all cases, no bacteria were discovered and there has been adequate disinfectant. More recently: Scuba divers were brought in to inspect the storage tanks. In general, the tanks looked fine but there was a slight build up of silt in the bottoms. During high water demand such as main breaks or fire flows, this silt can enter the piping system and cause discoloration. One of the water storage tanks has drained and cleaned. The second tank will be drained and cleaned soon.  The treatment and filtration process is being analyzed to ensure everything is working efficiently. System flushing has been initiated.  Once the silt is removed from the tanks, the distribution piping system throughout the City will need to be flushed to remove any remaining solids. This could take a week or more to clean the entire system. In the meantime, increased testing and surveillance will continue. Even though the water is adequately disinfected, if you observe water that is obviously dirty, seek other sources for drinking and cooking. Please continue to check the city’s website for the most up to date information regarding water quality and testing. Boil water advisories and other alerts will be posted as issued. We apologize for this inconvenience and appreciate your patience. ##### As reported some areas of the City have observed a colored tint to the drinking water. City water staff are aware of this and are working to resolve it. - This discoloration is aesthetic and all water testing and quality is within compliance. - Bacteria samples collected over the recent days have come back good. - City staff have verified that there is a proper level of chlorine disinfectant system. - Increased testing is being performed today and again tomorrow. City staff has been coordinating all of our efforts with the Clinton County Department of Health. ####### ATTENTION: Some areas of the City have observed a colored tint to the drinking water. City water staff are aware of this and are working to resolve it. - The colored tint appears to be an aesthetic issue and not a health concern. - City staff have verified that there is a proper level of chlorine disinfectant in the distribution system. - Tests for bacteria have been negative (good). - Increased testing was performed today and will be done again tomorrow. We have been coordinating with DOH and will provide updates as this issue changes.  

Fire Hydrant Flowing Throughout the City!

The City of Plattsburgh Department of Public Works will flow fire hydrants throughout the City starting on Wednesday, September 7th.  The flowing of hydrants will continue Monday thru Friday proceeding this date until the entire City has been flushed.  The program will start about 7:00am and end by 2:00pm on each day.  During the times mentioned, the water in the system will be stirred up and may be cloudy or rust colored coming out of the faucet.  Residents should avoid washing clothing or bathing during these times. Please use caution when driving by a flowing hydrant and be watchful of the Department of Public Works personnel who will be performing this duty.

Local Traffic Only on Maine Road and Maryland Road!

As a result of the Water Line Replacement Project, 1 - 74 Maine Road and 3 - 61 Maryland Road will be open to Local Traffic Only and there will be no on-street parking between the hours of 6:00AM and 6:00PM, Monday thru Friday until further notice.